View Screen-Reader Accessible Site



Calendar


Previous Month Next Month

October 2014

Category:
Agenda View Month View RSS Feed Printable Calendar
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• LEEdership Institute
LEEdership Institute
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Crystal Lee is contact for this community group

• Adult choir rehearsal
Adult choir rehearsal
Location: Music Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

• Mid-week DIG
Mid-week DIG
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

2
• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise program

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

3
• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Eagle Scout rehearsal
Eagle Scout rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary, Brown Hall
Time: 5:00pm -11:59pm
Set-up for tomorrow's event.

• Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Location: Community Room
Time: 5:00pm -11:59pm
Shannon Haynes is contact. 

4
• Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Location: Sherlie Andrew classroom, Upper conference room
Time: 6:00am -12:00pm
Shannon Haynes is contact

• Stepsisters exercise group
Stepsisters exercise group
Location: Community Room
Time: 8:30am

• Food Pantry distribution
Food Pantry distribution
Location: Gathering Rooms
Time: 11:00am -11:30am

• Eagle Scout ceremony
Eagle Scout ceremony
Location: Sanctuary, Brown Hall
Time: 12:00pm -9:00pm
Duane Abbott is contact

5
• Coins for a Hungry World collection
Coins for a Hungry World collection
Location: sanctuary

• Psalms class
Psalms class
Location: Library Reading Room
Time: 9:00am -9:50am
Ernest Thompson leads adult Bible study based on N ...

• Sunday school
Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

• Worship Service
Worship Service
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 10:00am -11:15am

• Jobe reunion
Jobe reunion
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 12:00pm -3:00pm
 Lillie Snider is contact for this annual eve ...

• Kids R.O.C.K.
Kids R.O.C.K.
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study design ...

• Youth Group
Youth Group
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It ...

6
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Staff meeting
Staff meeting
Location: Upper conference room
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Weekly staff planning session

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobics exercise 

• Davidson Girl Scout troops
Davidson Girl Scout troops
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

• Crocker's Webelos 1
Crocker's Webelos 1
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
John Crocker is contact for this group

• Little League board mtg
Little League board mtg
Location: SMA classroom
Time: 7:00pm
Alamance American Little League board meets

• Quizzical Christians
Quizzical Christians
Location: Upper Conference Room
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style cla ...

7
• Chair Yoga class
Chair Yoga class
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise

• Yoga class
Yoga class
Location: Community room
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm

8
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Martha Brown Circle
Martha Brown Circle
Location: Parlor
Time: 1:00pm -3:00pm

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• LEEdership Institute
LEEdership Institute
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Crystal Lee is contact for this group.

• Adult choir rehearsal
Adult choir rehearsal
Location: Music Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

• Mid-week DIG
Mid-week DIG
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

9
• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise program

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

10
• Food Pantry staging for distribution
Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

11
• Set up for Over 80s luncheon
Set up for Over 80s luncheon
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 8:30am -11:00pm
Barbara Keeler decorates

• Stepsisters exercise group
Stepsisters exercise group
Location: Community Room
Time: 8:30am

• Food Pantry distribution
Food Pantry distribution
Location: Gathering Rooms
Time: 11:00am -11:30am

12
• Sunday school
Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

• Worship Service
Worship Service
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 10:00am -11:15am

• Over 80s luncheon
Over 80s luncheon
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:30am -2:00pm
Betty Sizemore is contact for this event

• Kids R.O.C.K.
Kids R.O.C.K.
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study design ...

• Admin team
Admin team
Location: Scott Monroe Anderson Classroom
Time: 5:30pm

• Youth Group
Youth Group
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It ...

13
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Staff meeting
Staff meeting
Location: Upper conference room
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Weekly staff planning session

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobics exercise 

• Davidson Girl Scout troops
Davidson Girl Scout troops
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

• Childress Wolf Den
Childress Wolf Den
Location: Music room, under sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Tim Childress is contact for this Wolf Den of Pack ...

• Lions Club
Lions Club
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 7:00pm

• Quizzical Christians
Quizzical Christians
Location: Upper Conference Room
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style cla ...

• Trollinger Bears
Trollinger Bears
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Jarrett Trollinger is contact for these Cub Scout ...

14
• Chair Yoga class
Chair Yoga class
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is ...

• Mary, Martha, Lydia & Ruth Circle
Mary, Martha, Lydia & Ruth Circle
Location: Scott-Momroe-Anderson classroom
Time: 11:00am -12:30pm
 Laverne White is contact for this Circle

• Agapé Circle
Agapé Circle
Location: Library Reading Room
Time: 12:30pm
 Circle meets at 11a to go out and eat; at 12 ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise

• Yoga class
Yoga class
Location: Community room
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm

• Private event
Private event
Location: Gathering Place
Time: 6:00pm -9:00pm
Andrew Long is contact

• Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Jarrett Trollinger leads this den of Tigers

15
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• Adult choir rehearsal
Adult choir rehearsal
Location: Music Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

• Mid-week DIG
Mid-week DIG
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

16
• Senior Project barbecue feast
Senior Project barbecue feast
Location: Brown Hall and Gladson kitchen
Time: 7:00am -5:00pm
Tommy Michaels and Justin Raab present an 11a-3p b ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise program

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• Southeast Guilford Planning Committee
Southeast Guilford Planning Committee
Location: Gathering Place
Time: 7:00pm
Tom Ammeter is contact for this group

17
• Food Pantry staging for distribution
Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

18
• Stepsisters exercise group
Stepsisters exercise group
Location: Community Room
Time: 8:30am

• McLees reunion
McLees reunion
Location: Pavilion, Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:00pm
McLees reunion. Buddy Fields is contact. (6/16) Br ...

• Food Pantry distribution
Food Pantry distribution
Location: Gathering Rooms
Time: 11:00am -11:30am

• Rodger Smith funeral
Rodger Smith funeral
Location: Sanctuary, Gathering Place
Time: 2:00pm -3:30pm
Funeral service in sanctuary; light refreshments i ...

19
• No Youth group tonight!
No Youth group tonight!

• Holy communion
Holy communion
Location: Sanctuary
Both worship services, 8:45a & 11a.

• Sunday school
Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

• Worship Service
Worship Service
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 10:00am -11:15am

• Kids R.O.C.K.
Kids R.O.C.K.
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study design ...

• Stated Session Meeting
Stated Session Meeting
Location: SMA classroom
Time: 7:00pm

20
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Staff meeting
Staff meeting
Location: Upper conference room
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Weekly staff planning session

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobics exercise 

• Davidson Girl Scout troops
Davidson Girl Scout troops
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

• CDC Board meeting
CDC Board meeting
Location: SMA classroom
Time: 7:00pm
Board meets

• Childress Wolf Den
Childress Wolf Den
Location: Thompson classroom
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Tim Childress is contact for this Wolf Den of Pack ...

• Little League board mtg
Little League board mtg
Location: SMA classroom
Time: 7:00pm
Alamance American Little League board meets

• Quizzical Christians
Quizzical Christians
Location: Upper Conference Room
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style cla ...

• Trollinger Bears
Trollinger Bears
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Jarrett Trollinger is contact for these Cub Scout ...

21
• Chair Yoga class
Chair Yoga class
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise

• Yoga class
Yoga class
Location: Community room
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm

• LEEdership Institute
LEEdership Institute
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Crystal Lee is contact for this group

• Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Jarrett Trollinger leads this den of Tigers

• Knit, Pray, Love team
Knit, Pray, Love team
Location: Parlor
Time: 7:30pm -8:30pm
Group makes prayer shawls, chemo caps, and other i ...

22
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• Adult choir rehearsal
Adult choir rehearsal
Location: Music Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

• Mid-week DIG
Mid-week DIG
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

23
• Worship Arts Team
Worship Arts Team
Location: Upper conference room
Time: 2:00pm -3:30pm
W.arts team stated meeting

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise program

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

24
• Food Pantry staging for distribution
Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

• set up for Kirkman party
set up for Kirkman party
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall and environs
Cathy Barbour is contact

• Deadline for newsletter
Deadline for newsletter
Last day to get your items of interest to church o ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

25
• Private event
Private event
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall and environs
J.D. & Kathleen Kirkman's 70th wedding ann ...

• Stepsisters exercise group
Stepsisters exercise group
Location: Community Room
Time: 8:30am

• Food Pantry distribution
Food Pantry distribution
Location: Gathering Rooms
Time: 11:00am -11:30am

• Private event
Private event
Location: Community Room
Time: 11:00am -5:00pm
Andrew Long is contact for the event.

• Private event
Private event
Location: Parlor
Time: 2:00pm -4:00pm
Allison Brown is contact

26
• Sunday school
Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

• Worship Service
Worship Service
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 10:00am -11:15am

• Kids R.O.C.K.
Kids R.O.C.K.
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study design ...

• Trunk of Treats
Trunk of Treats
Location: Pavilion, grounds behind the church
Time: 5:00pm -7:00pm
Family event to celebrate autumn. Wear a costume. ...

• Youth Group
Youth Group
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It ...

27
• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Staff meeting
Staff meeting
Location: Upper conference room
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Weekly staff planning session

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobics exercise 

• Davidson Girl Scout troops
Davidson Girl Scout troops
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

• Rich Girl Scout troop
Rich Girl Scout troop
Location: Sherlie Andrew classroom
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Misty Rich is contact for this GSA troop

• Crocker's Webelos 1
Crocker's Webelos 1
Location: Youth Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
John Crocker is contact for this group

• Lions Club
Lions Club
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Time: 7:00pm

• Quizzical Christians
Quizzical Christians
Location: Upper Conference Room
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style cla ...

28
• Chair Yoga class
Chair Yoga class
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is ...

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise

• Yoga class
Yoga class
Location: Community room
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm

29
• Set up for CDC Halloween parade
Set up for CDC Halloween parade
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Vicki Norman is contact for this annual event

• Senior exercise class
Senior exercise class
Location: Community room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community Room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

• Adult choir rehearsal
Adult choir rehearsal
Location: Music Room
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

• Mid-week DIG
Mid-week DIG
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

30
• CDC Halloween parade
CDC Halloween parade
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Vicki Norman is contact for this annual event

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise program

• Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Location: Community room
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Women's aerobic exercise group

31
• Food Pantry staging for distribution
Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

• Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Location: Community room
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Women's aerobic exercise class


October 1, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

LEEdership Institute
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Crystal Lee is contact for this community group

Adult choir rehearsal
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Music Room
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

Mid-week DIG
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

October 2, 2014

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise program

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

October 3, 2014

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Eagle Scout rehearsal
Time: 5:00pm -11:59pm
Location: Sanctuary, Brown Hall
Set-up for tomorrow's event.

Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Time: 5:00pm -11:59pm
Location: Community Room
Shannon Haynes is contact. 

October 4, 2014

Shannon Haynes' Girl Scouts
Time: 6:00am -12:00pm
Location: Sherlie Andrew classroom, Upper conference room
Shannon Haynes is contact

Stepsisters exercise group
Time: 8:30am
Location: Community Room

Food Pantry distribution
Time: 11:00am -11:30am
Location: Gathering Rooms

Eagle Scout ceremony
Time: 12:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Sanctuary, Brown Hall
Duane Abbott is contact

October 5, 2014

Psalms class
Time: 9:00am -9:50am
Location: Library Reading Room
Ernest Thompson leads adult Bible study based on N.T. Wright's book

Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

Worship Service
Time: 10:00am -11:15am
Location: Sanctuary

Jobe reunion
Time: 12:00pm -3:00pm
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
 Lillie Snider is contact for this annual event

Kids R.O.C.K.
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study designed for growing minds, and a meal. Joy Thomas leads

Youth Group
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It's the smallest of seeds, yet ... ."

October 6, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Staff meeting
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Location: Upper conference room
Weekly staff planning session

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobics exercise 

Davidson Girl Scout troops
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

Crocker's Webelos 1
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
John Crocker is contact for this group

Little League board mtg
Time: 7:00pm
Location: SMA classroom
Alamance American Little League board meets

Quizzical Christians
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Upper Conference Room
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style class of intensive Bible study

October 7, 2014

Chair Yoga class
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is designed for the elderly

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Women's aerobic exercise

Yoga class
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm
Location: Community room

October 8, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Martha Brown Circle
Time: 1:00pm -3:00pm
Location: Parlor

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

LEEdership Institute
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Crystal Lee is contact for this group.

Adult choir rehearsal
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Music Room
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

Mid-week DIG
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

October 9, 2014

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise program

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

October 10, 2014

Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

October 11, 2014

Set up for Over 80s luncheon
Time: 8:30am -11:00pm
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Barbara Keeler decorates

Stepsisters exercise group
Time: 8:30am
Location: Community Room

Food Pantry distribution
Time: 11:00am -11:30am
Location: Gathering Rooms

October 12, 2014

Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

Worship Service
Time: 10:00am -11:15am
Location: Sanctuary

Over 80s luncheon
Time: 11:30am -2:00pm
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Betty Sizemore is contact for this event

Kids R.O.C.K.
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study designed for growing minds, and a meal. Joy Thomas leads

Admin team
Time: 5:30pm
Location: Scott Monroe Anderson Classroom

Youth Group
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It's the smallest of seeds, yet ... ."

October 13, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Staff meeting
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Location: Upper conference room
Weekly staff planning session

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobics exercise 

Davidson Girl Scout troops
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

Childress Wolf Den
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Music room, under sanctuary
Tim Childress is contact for this Wolf Den of Pack 368

Lions Club
Time: 7:00pm
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall

Quizzical Christians
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Upper Conference Room
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style class of intensive Bible study

Trollinger Bears
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
Jarrett Trollinger is contact for these Cub Scout Bears

October 14, 2014

Chair Yoga class
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is designed for the elderly

Mary, Martha, Lydia & Ruth Circle
Time: 11:00am -12:30pm
Location: Scott-Momroe-Anderson classroom
 Laverne White is contact for this Circle

Agapé Circle
Time: 12:30pm
Location: Library Reading Room
 Circle meets at 11a to go out and eat; at 12:30p for business and Bible study

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Women's aerobic exercise

Yoga class
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm
Location: Community room

Private event
Time: 6:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Gathering Place
Andrew Long is contact

Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
Jarrett Trollinger leads this den of Tigers

October 15, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

Adult choir rehearsal
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Music Room
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

Mid-week DIG
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

October 16, 2014

Senior Project barbecue feast
Time: 7:00am -5:00pm
Location: Brown Hall and Gladson kitchen
Tommy Michaels and Justin Raab present an 11a-3p barbecue dinner

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise program

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

Southeast Guilford Planning Committee
Time: 7:00pm
Location: Gathering Place
Tom Ammeter is contact for this group

October 17, 2014

Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

October 18, 2014

Stepsisters exercise group
Time: 8:30am
Location: Community Room

McLees reunion
Time: 9:00am -10:00pm
Location: Pavilion, Brown Fellowship Hall
McLees reunion. Buddy Fields is contact. (6/16) Brown Hall in case of rain

Food Pantry distribution
Time: 11:00am -11:30am
Location: Gathering Rooms

Rodger Smith funeral
Time: 2:00pm -3:30pm
Location: Sanctuary, Gathering Place
Funeral service in sanctuary; light refreshments in Gathering Place afterward

October 19, 2014

Holy communion
Location: Sanctuary
Both worship services, 8:45a & 11a.

Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

Worship Service
Time: 10:00am -11:15am
Location: Sanctuary

Kids R.O.C.K.
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study designed for growing minds, and a meal. Joy Thomas leads

Stated Session Meeting
Time: 7:00pm
Location: SMA classroom

October 20, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Staff meeting
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Location: Upper conference room
Weekly staff planning session

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobics exercise 

Davidson Girl Scout troops
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

CDC Board meeting
Time: 7:00pm
Location: SMA classroom
Board meets

Childress Wolf Den
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Thompson classroom
Tim Childress is contact for this Wolf Den of Pack 368

Little League board mtg
Time: 7:00pm
Location: SMA classroom
Alamance American Little League board meets

Quizzical Christians
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Upper Conference Room
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style class of intensive Bible study

Trollinger Bears
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
Jarrett Trollinger is contact for these Cub Scout Bears

October 21, 2014

Chair Yoga class
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is designed for the elderly

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Women's aerobic exercise

Yoga class
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm
Location: Community room

LEEdership Institute
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Crystal Lee is contact for this group

Trollinger's Tiger Cubs
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
Jarrett Trollinger leads this den of Tigers

Knit, Pray, Love team
Time: 7:30pm -8:30pm
Location: Parlor
Group makes prayer shawls, chemo caps, and other items of use to the community at large.

October 22, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

Adult choir rehearsal
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Music Room
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

Mid-week DIG
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

October 23, 2014

Worship Arts Team
Time: 2:00pm -3:30pm
Location: Upper conference room
W.arts team stated meeting

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise program

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

October 24, 2014

Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

set up for Kirkman party
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall and environs
Cathy Barbour is contact

Deadline for newsletter
Last day to get your items of interest to church office for next month's issue of The Relay!

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

October 25, 2014

Private event
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall and environs
J.D. & Kathleen Kirkman's 70th wedding anniversary party

Stepsisters exercise group
Time: 8:30am
Location: Community Room

Food Pantry distribution
Time: 11:00am -11:30am
Location: Gathering Rooms

Private event
Time: 11:00am -5:00pm
Location: Community Room
Andrew Long is contact for the event.

Private event
Time: 2:00pm -4:00pm
Location: Parlor
Allison Brown is contact

October 26, 2014

Sunday school
Time: 9:00am
 Sunday school for all ages

Worship Service
Time: 10:00am -11:15am
Location: Sanctuary

Kids R.O.C.K.
Time: 5:00pm -6:30pm
Location: Kids R.O.C.K. Room, Gathering Place
Children in grades 3-5 meet for Bible study designed for growing minds, and a meal. Joy Thomas leads

Trunk of Treats
Time: 5:00pm -7:00pm
Location: Pavilion, grounds behind the church
Family event to celebrate autumn. Wear a costume. Visit decorated cars for a treat. Rain? inside

Youth Group
Time: 6:30pm -8:15pm
Location: Youth Room, sanctuary
Middle and High School youth meet. Theme: "It's the smallest of seeds, yet ... ."

October 27, 2014

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Staff meeting
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm
Location: Upper conference room
Weekly staff planning session

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobics exercise 

Davidson Girl Scout troops
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Location: Thompson classroom, Library Reading room
Brenda Davidson is contact for this group

Rich Girl Scout troop
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm
Location: Sherlie Andrew classroom
Misty Rich is contact for this GSA troop

Crocker's Webelos 1
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Youth Room
John Crocker is contact for this group

Lions Club
Time: 7:00pm
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall

Quizzical Christians
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm
Location: Upper Conference Room
Keith Uffman leads this video-discussion style class of intensive Bible study

October 28, 2014

Chair Yoga class
Time: 10:00am -11:00am
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson room
Geneva Boswell is contact for this class, which is designed for the elderly

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community Room, sanctuary
Women's aerobic exercise

Yoga class
Time: 5:45pm -6:45pm
Location: Community room

October 29, 2014

Set up for CDC Halloween parade
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Vicki Norman is contact for this annual event

Senior exercise class
Time: 9:00am -10:00am
Location: Community room
 Lillie Snider is contact for this group

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community Room
Women's aerobic exercise class

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

Adult choir rehearsal
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Location: Music Room
APC Vocal Ensemble rehearses

Mid-week DIG
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm
Location: Community room, sanctuary
Mid-week deep dig into the Bible, for youth

October 30, 2014

CDC Halloween parade
Location: Brown Fellowship Hall
Vicki Norman is contact for this annual event

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise program

Stepsisters exercise group TWO
Time: 4:30pm -6:00pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise group

October 31, 2014

Food Pantry staging for distribution
Location: Scott-Monroe-Anderson classroom
Friday set-up for Saturday food distribution

Stepsisters exercise group ONE
Time: 3:00pm -4:30pm
Location: Community room
Women's aerobic exercise class